High Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy

Hands-on and demo TEM sessions are assigned  according to the groups, H1 – H3, that are to be finalized after the Poster session.

Week 1

Tuesday 11 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 Introduction to TEM (Part 1), Marc De Graef (G.T. 129)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch at Campus Middelheim
14:30 – 16:00 Poster presentations (T Hall)
16:30 – 20:00 Welcome reception

Wednesday 12 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 Introduction to TEM (Part 2), Marc De Graef (G.T. 129)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 16:30 Sample preparation (X-building)
17:00 – 20:00 Basic TEM (Demo) (H1 – Jeol, H2 – Osiris, H3 – Titan1)

Thursday 13 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 Introduction to TEM (Part 3), Marc De Graef (G.T. 129)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:50 Basic TEM (Hands-on) (H1 – Osiris, H2 – Titan2, H3 – Tecnai)
16:00 – 17:15 Music by the numbers, Marc De Graef (G.T.103)

Friday 14 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 Electron diffraction, Joke Hadermann (G.T.129)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 16:30 Digital Micrograph tutorial (G.Z.421)
17:00 – 20:00 Basic TEM (Diffraction/Analytic) (H1 – Titan1, H2 – Tecnai, H3 – Titan2)

Week 2

Monday 17 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 High Resolution TEM (Hands-on) (H1 – Osiris, H2 – Titan1, H3 – Titan2)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Practical High Resolution TEM, Staf Van Tendeloo (G.U.408)
15:00 – 16:30 High resolution scanning TEM, Armand Béché (G.U.408)
17:00 – 20:00 High resolution STEM (Hands-on) (H2 – Titan1, H3 – Tecnai)

Tuesday 18 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 High Resolution TEM, Dirk Van Dyck (G.U.247)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 16:30 High Resolution TEM (Hands-on) (H1 – Titan2, H2 – Osiris, H3 – Titan1)
17:00 – 20:00 High resolution STEM (Hands-on) (H1 – JEOL, H3 – Titan1)

Wednesday 19 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 HAADF-STEM,EDX,EELS, Knut Müller-Caspary (G.T.129)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 16:30 High-end Microscopy (Hands-on) (H1-H3, to be decided)
17:00 – 20:00 High resolution STEM (Hands-on) (H1 – Titan1, H2 – Jeol)

Thursday 20 June 2019

9:00 – 12:00 MULTEM (Computer tutorial) (G.Z.445)
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Quantitative STEM, Sandra Van Aert (G.Z. 445)
15:00 – 16:30 StatSTEM (computer tutorial)  (G.Z. 445)
17:00 – 20:00 Social event – BBQ

Friday 21 June 2019

9:00 – 10:00 Electron tomography, Sara Bals (G.T.129)
10:00 – 10:30 Ptychography, Timothy Pennycook (G.T.129)
10:30 – 12:00 In-situ TEM, Qiang Xu (G.T.129)
12:00 - End of the school